Shelter - Refugi Mallafré (Sant Maurici)
Description
34 beds
Paid
1890m
Near the dam of Sant Maurici lake, in the middle of the National Park of Aigüestortes and Estany de Sant Maurici, stands the refuge Mallafré, a building donated by Endesa to the FEEC and that since In 1975, he worked as a sheltered refuge. Mallafré is the crossroads of the GR 11, the popular route that crosses the entire Pyrenean massif on the southern slope, and the famous Carros de Foc, which links all the refuges in the national park. A small and cozy refuge located in an exceptional corner.
Contact
+34 973250118 www.feec.cat/refugi/refugi-mallafre-sant-maurici/ mallafre.refugi@feec.cat Hiking association: FEEC Guard name(s): Sergi MartínezServices
Blankets Food and beverages Heating Internet Shower WCHow to get there
GPS coordinates:
Latitude: 42.5788 Longitude: 1.0091
Access on foot:
From the parking lot of Prat de Pierró (50 min), from Sant Maurici lake (15 min) and from Espot (1.45 h)
Access by car:
Highway to Espot (Pallars Sobirà). You can continue to the parking lot of Prat de Pierró.
Zone:
Parc Nacional d'Aigüestortes i Estany de Sant Maurici.
Emplacement:
Molt a prop de la presa de l'estany de Sant Maurici, al peu dels Encantats.
Nearby hiking routes (< 25km)
- Route du Port de Salau
- GR T 58 Tavascan - Coll de Tavascan
- GR 11.19
- GR 211.5
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 4 : Rialp => Tírvia
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 5 : Tírvia => Àreu
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 7 : Ribera de Cardós => Escaló
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 8 : Escaló => Llac de SantMaurici => Espot
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 9 : Espot => Esterri d'Àneu
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 10 : Esterri d¡Àneu => Salardú
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 11 : Salardú => Bossòst
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 13 : Vielha => Refugi de Conangles
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 14 : Refugi de Conangles => Barruera
- Ramat de Camins. Etapa 15 : Barruera => El Pont de Suert
- Camin reiau
- El Cinquè Llac. Etapa 3 : Beranui => Les Esglésies
- El Cinquè Llac. Etapa 4 : Les Esgésies => Senterada
- Ruta 3 Valls. Etapa 3: Aneto => Castanesa
- Ruta 3 Valls. Etapa 2: Erill la Vall => Aneto
- El Carrilet d'Estany Gento